Menu
Home Page

Competition Calendar

Inclusive events:   Targeted at children based on individual needs.

Pathway Events:    Qualifying events open to specific years, where the top places will go on to represent Southampton in Hampshire.

Development Events:    Stand-alone events, open to all abilities

Festivals:   Targeted to children in order to give the opportunity to participate and compete for their school.

FA football events:   Targeted to boys and girls in KS2

KS1 Events:         KS1 children of all abilities.

 Autumn 1 

Event

Location / Time

Dates

Year 4/5 Boys Football Festival

Wide Lane 12.30-5.15pm

Mon 16th Sep

Year 3/4 Table Tennis Festival

Cantell / 3pm-5pm

Wed 18th Sep

Year 5/6 Girls Football Festival

Wide Lane 12.30-5.15pm

Thursday 19th Sep

Primary School Cross Country League

Sports Centre / 4pm-5pm

Fri 20th Sep

Year5/6 Boys Football Festival

Wide Lane 12.30-5.15pm

Mon 23rd Sep

Girls U11  football league

Thornhill 3.15-5.15pm

Tues 24th Sep

Year 1/2 Basketball Festival

Cantell / 3pm-5pm

Wed 25th Sep

U11 boys football league

Townhill/ 3pm- 5.45pm

Thurs 26th Sep

Primary School Cross Country League

Sports Centre / 4pm-5pm

Fri 27th Sep

Year 5/6 Benchball Tournament

Woodlands / 3pm-5pm

Wed 2nd Oct

U11 boys football league

Valentine/ 3pm-5.45pm

Thurs 3rd Oct

Primary School Cross Country League

Sports Centre / 4pm-5pm

Fri 4th Oct

Year 3/4 Indoor Athletics Tournament

Woodlands / 1pm-4:30pm

Mon 7th Oct

Girls U11  football league

Thornhill/ 3pm-4.30pm

Tues 8th Oct

Primary School Cross Country League

Sports Centre / 4pm-5pm

Fri 11th Oct

Year 1/2 Indoor Athletics Festival

Woodlands / 2pm-4:30pm

Mon 14th Oct

Girls U11  football league

Thornhill/ 3pm-5.30pm

Tues 15th Oct

U11 boys football league

Valentine/ 3pm-5.30pm

Wed 16th Oct

Year 5/6 Table Tennis Tournament

Regents Park / 3pm-5:30pm

Thu 17th Oct

Year 5/6 Sportshall Athletics Practice

Woodlands / 4pm-5:30pm

Mon 21st Oct

KS2 Inclusive Taster Day

Woodlands / 12noon – 2:30pm

Tue 22nd Oc

 

 

 

 

 

Autumn 2

 

Year 5/6 Basketball League

Cantell / 4pm-5:30pm

Thu 14th Nov

Year 5/6 Indoor Athletics

    Woodlands / 4pm-5:30pm

 

Mon 11th Nov

 

Year 5/6 Indoor Athletics

    Woodlands / 4pm-5:30pm

 

 Mon 18th Nov

 

Year 5/6 Basketball League

Cantell / 4pm-5:30pm

Thu 21st Nov

Year 5/6 Indoor Athletics FINAL 1

Top  6 Schools

 Woodlands / 4pm-5:30pm

 

Mon 25th Nov

Year 5/6 Indoor Athletics   FINAL 2

Bottom 6  Schools

Woodlands / 4pm-5:30pm

Wed 27th Nov

Year 5/6 Basketball League

Cantell / 4pm-5:30pm

Thu 28th Nov

Year 3/4 Basketball Festival

Cantell / 4pm-5:30pm

Mon 2nd Dec

Year 5/6 Basketball League

Cantell / 4pm-5:30pm

Final: Thu 4th Dec

Year 3/4 Handball Festival

Redbridge / 3pm-5pm

Mon 9th Dec

Top